[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Java DB embedded in Java Application!

Posted on 2011-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have employed the "EMBEDDED Java DB" in Netbeans as my application DB.  I'm still not done with the application.  I'm under the impression that when I package my application once it's done, it would embed the associated Java DB in the application (as the name implies).  Now my question is, when the final application package is constructed, would there be anything else required besides installing the JVM on the client machine and ultimately running the application?!

I really need to have nothing done from the client side besides installing the JVM and happily launch the application!

regards
0
Comment
Question by:snajalm
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922488

check this discussion:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2935266/how-to-deploy-a-java-swing-application-with-an-embedded-javadb-database

and this:
http://netbeans-org.1045718.n5.nabble.com/working-with-embedded-java-db-and-desktop-app-td2915192.html

You can probably alwyas devise some way so that your application on the first run could diagnose necessity and do
dome prepreparative stuff  Of couse can be different level of complexity.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36922996
Personally i would extend the application with a dedicated module to install the db in ${user.home} if not present at startup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snajalm
ID: 37010920
Thanks!
0