Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nero Burning ISO iMAGE TO DVD

Posted on 2011-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Sir,
                i have downloaded iso image for sql server 2008 r2 and extracted it  , now i want to write it to dvd . how should i do iit as every time i am traying to burn  it gives error .

also which dvd should i use ? i tried with DVD-R 4.7 GB and DVD +R 4.7 GB in these both the file size is more so i tried with 8.5 gb but still i am getting same error .
kindly see the snapshot attached with .
also what is a difference between  DVD-R OR DVD+R ?
which dvd should we use generally for writing ?
Kindly advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36922542
error
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36922577
.ISO is dvd/cd format.
So you shouldn't unpack the .iso file (i think winrar says .iso is a winrar file but it isnt).

Look into you're Nero program for    Burn Image to Recorder.  (under file or Recorder).
This burns the dvd as is has to be burned (so bootable etc etc..(
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rediers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922579
Hello,

Are you sure the iso is OK?
Have you tried to mount it?
It seems it fails immediatly after caching.
Are you able to write other data to a DVD?

Why do you extract the iso? Why just not burn the iso.
Nero can write iso files directly to a DVD.

And the issue doesn't seem te be related to the DVD type.
DVD-R or DVD+R don't really matter for data.
DVD-R was first... Introduced by Pioneer
DVD+R was introduced later on by Dell,HP, Mitsubishi, Philips, Ricoh, Sony, Thomson, Yamaha
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Coralie Crumrine
ID: 36927179
I have also had problems with Nero burning an ISO to disk. When burning ISOs I primaraly use a free portable app called BurnCDCC. You can download it here: BurnCDCC  Sorry it is not fixing your Nero question, but it is a good work around. I only use Nero to burn files now. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 36931786
Thanks
0