?
Solved

sony Vio Camera driver for win7-64bit

Posted on 2011-10-05
11
Medium Priority
?
2,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Sony VIO  VGN-SZ79GN it was built in vista machine , recently I had migrated to win 7 64bit enterprise

Except build in camera all other drivers got updated automatically.  Camera is not working

Sony Visual Communication camera VGP –VCC7  : Camera Model

I had tried to install the driver from the below link but no luck

http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VGNSZ640NB&upd_id=3571&os_id=7





0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36922626
Hi,

This guide should help you out : http://forum.notebookreview.com/sony/428140-sony-sz750-win7-64bit-clean-install-should-help-other-szs.html 

It goes through installing everything for windows 7, there isnt an official driver but it has a link to a " hacked " driver and the vista drivers that should work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36922649
hi Reubesnwelsh

i am unable to open this link. will you able to copy the content for me
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36922663
of course :) here is the file as a DOC file Guide-in-rtf-format.doc
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sayyedsaar
ID: 36922758
you will find the model in Europe side go to Sony worldwide then chose Europe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36922858
i check on Europe site, nothing displayed
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36922909
hi Reubesnwelsh

what's happening is those file which got hosted on media share are not available for download .

will you able to download those files .?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36923114
sorry, it's downloading now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36923122
:) goodie goodie!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36923656
thanks, it works Buddy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:samithsukumar
ID: 36923662
Das Laptop Camera
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36923700
Glad i could help, thanks for the pts.
0