?
Solved

White progress bar

Posted on 2011-10-06
10
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Whenever i start my Windows XP SP3, i get a white progress bar on startup. I had re-installed my system some few days back and formatted my hard disk also. How do i remove the white bar on startup
0
Comment
Question by:Burjese
10 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 36928334
The white progress Bar Setting is in your BIOS Settings
This is the progress bar that shows your system files are being loaded

You will need to restart Your PC
Enter BIOS

And change the startup or Splash Screen Setting to off/disabled


0
 

Author Comment

by:Burjese
ID: 36936400
how to change the startup or splash screen settings
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36936609
NO -- the progress bar is NOT generated by the BIOS.    It's generated by XP.    You can disable the progress bar and splash screen by adding the /noguiboot switch to your BOOT.INI file

A complete list of available switches for that file is available here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833721
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936614
... you can easily edit the BOOT.INI file by right-clicking on My Comuter; selecting Properties; clicking on the Advanced tab; clicking Settings in the Startup and Recovery section; and then clicking on Edit.

On the line that loads the OS (the first line in the "operating systems" section, add the /noguiboot switch at the end -- it will then look something like this (may be slightly different):
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /noguiboot

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36938658
When you add "/noguiboot" switch to boot.ini, the Windows Boot LOGO Screen gets disabled only! And you'll only see that white progress bar unlike your request! After that you see Welcome screen

I think you should remove /noguiboot switch instead of adding it!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36938876
/noguiboot causes XP to suppress all visual elements during the boot process -- including both the progress bar and the splash screen -- except for a brief period immediately before the logon screen (at the end of the boot process).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36938937
I've enabled /noguiboot on my own windows XP (which I'm using right now!) and the boot up process which I see is:

MSI LOGO (Bios option) > Windows Selection Screen > White Progress bar > Welcome Screen
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36939118
Different systems often behave differently.    The behavior you're seeing may be because you have multiple choices on the selection screen => my XP systems boot directly to XP without a selection screen.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36939218
I disabled the second operating system entry from startup menu (and keep it as a backup! I just mentioned it! but I'm not using it) So it's not related to selection menu!
My XP system boots directly to XP without a selection screen too.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36939259
You noted above "... I see ... MSI LOGO (Bios option) > Windows Selection Screen > White Progress bar > Welcome Screen "

So you've still got the system set to display the selection screen ... even if only very briefly.    If you completely disable it you'll likely get different behavior.
0