?
Solved

Monitoring VMware Host Physical Hardware

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can anyone suggest any monitoring tools (preferably free) which allow you to monitor the general health and availability of the physical server/blade hardware (disk issues, temperatures etc) where the hypervisor and virtual machines sits upon?

I'm predominantly interested in monitoring HP and Dell servers. The tools would need to be capable of sending a trigger via email or SNMP etc.

Previously we used to use Dell OpenManage and HP equivalents on physical servers, but now that virtual machines are on top of the hardware, that functionality is lost.

We'd need tools to cover ESXi (free versionon 3.x / 4.x) and vSphere.
0
Comment
Question by:Hypervizor
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 36922877
For Dell and HP you servers you can normally get the VMware Hypervisor directly from Dell or HP (check the download site of Dell or HP, or also on VMware you can get the adapted versions). Those versions have the OpenManage Agents (or their HP equivalents) already integrated. At least that is the case for ESXi4.x. Version 3 is probably too old.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36923091
I know you can use HP SIM and I believe that is free.

Not sure what the Dell equivalent of that tool is, but you used to be able to add Dell MIB's into HP SIM to manage them.

It also integrates into ESXi, but I am not certain how much integration with the free versions you'll get.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36923534
You can continue to use HP Systems Insight Manager and Dell Open Manage are probably the best options.

Are you using the OEM versions of ESXi?

But with both these options, you will need to be using the OEM versions of ESXi which incorporates the Agents or CIM Providers which can interface to the sensors to display temperatures.

Also the VMware vSphere Client can also display this information under Health Status or Hardware Status if you are using the OEM versions of ESXi.

Veeam Monitor for Free, http://www.veeam.com/esxi-monitoring-free.html can then be used to send emails and alerts.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36923593
You may also consider the following:-

But our recommendation for a useful solution for syslog  and data correlation solutions: This is what we prepare for our Clients, in favour of Veeam for FREE!

Splunk http://www.splunk.com/ 
Nagios http://www.nagios.org/

Nagios, Awarded Platform

Winner of numerous awards and highly recognized, Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring.

Otherwise MORE Tools

Spiceworks http://www.spiceworks.com
Nagios: http://www.nagios.org/
PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg
Opmanager: http://www.manageengine.com/datacenter-and-server-management.html
zabbix - http://www.zabbix.com/
zenoss http://www.zenoss.com/
Whats Up Gold http://www.whatsupgold.com/

http://exchange.nagios.org/
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/6767
http://www.nagioswiki.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page
http://m.linuxjournal.com/files/linuxjournal.com/ufiles/LJ191_UsingSMSforNagios.pdf

Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring....but you can find other multiple monitoring tools:

http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
Q1 Labs (offers free VM version):  http://www.q1labs.com/qradar-slim-fe
Manage Engine with OpManager:  http://www.manageengine.com



But our  recommendation for a useful solution for syslog  and data correlation solutions: This is what we prepare for our Clients, in favour of Veeam for FREE!

Splunk http://www.splunk.com/ 
Nagios http://www.nagios.org/

Nagios, Awarded Platform

Winner of numerous awards and highly recognized, Nagios is the leader in Open Source IT infrastructure monitoring.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matarvai
ID: 36928799
We are using combination of Nagios and Veeam Monitor to monitor our Vmware infra
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hypervizor
ID: 37117103
.
0