[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Typo3 contact form vaildation

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,

I have problem with Typo3 CMS contact form, I'm trying to make a javascript validation for email input but I dont know from where I have to start?

I'm new at Typo3 and this a first time using it.
0
Comment
Question by:fadi_fadi
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 37097850
I would try the Typo3 forums as well if you haven't already.  

Also click the "Request Attention" to get this posted in the Web based CMS zone
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37250779
If you just need to know some JavaScript for the validation, you can use this:
function isValidEmailFormat(strEmail){
    var isemail = /[a-z0-9!#$%&'*+/=?^_`{|}~-]+(?:\.[a-z0-9!#$%&'*+/=?^_`{|}~-]+)*@(?:[a-z0-9](?:[a-z0-9-]*[a-z0-9])?\.)+[a-z0-9](?:[a-z0-9-]*[a-z0-9])?/i;
    if (isemail.test(strEmail)){
        return true;
    } else {
        return false;
    }
}

Open in new window


However, I have no clue how to add this to your CMS.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matt1237 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37980499
There is validation now built into the new form wizard in the TYPO3 4.6 and onward.  You don't have to do anything fancy now.  You could also use the powermail extension.  It has excellent js validation and is highly used/supported.
0