?
Solved

MS SharePoint 2010: difference between 'Shared Documents' library and 'Documents' library

Posted on 2011-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

What is the difference between 'Shared Documents' library and 'Documents' library?

I know that Shared documents comes by default when creating a team site. Documents library is automatically created when activating the publishing features. I also know that Documents library does not have the option to delete the library and to save the library as template. Is there any other difference? Can we remove one of them? Why SharePoint creates a new library as there is one existing?

Thanks and Regards,
Roch
0
Comment
Question by:Roch_
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
navdeepmadan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923618
Shared Documents are based upon the "Document Libaray"  which is "Team Site" feaure. There is not need to enable the publishing feature to create a new document library.

Document Library is OOB list template to store the documents. Its avilable is WSS and MSF 2010 as well.

Save as template doesn't come in the publising site, since it's not recommeded to save the publishing site as an template.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36930802
The only difference is the name.  They are both Document Libraries.  
0