Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to power up this UPS?

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
This is a newly deployed EMERSON UPS. The model is: GXT3-3000RT230. After mounting it to the server rack, and put in the power cable to the INPUT. I tried to up the UPS by pressing the MAIN Switch on the front panel, the UPS's battery LEDs is blinking for a while, but, suddenly whole UPS can't be power up. I saw there is a CIRCUIT BREAKER on the rear panel, that swung to OFF. Shall I swing it to ON? Anything to try out?

Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 36923298
If the Circuit breaker went from On to Off, that means the UPS was overloaded. I'd look for anything that would short circuit the UPS on the outside. If you can't see anything call the manufacturer for a warranty replacement or repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36923302
Hi rindi,

What is max A does this ups able to support?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36923365
3000 VA or 2700 W (results in ca. 12 A).
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36924021
You might also have nonfunctional batteries - did you plug this in and let it charge up for a few hours?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36924988
It works
0