Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell D600 Series Video Card Issue That Can Not Be Fixed?

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a Dell laptop, D610.  We have tried to reinstall the video card drivers from the Dell site, but still get this error.

 Screenshot
It results in choppy video and low resolution.  What can we do besides reinstalling Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36923416
Have you tried removing the device ftom Device manager, Uninstalling all ATI Drivers and Re-Installing The Device?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36923422
hi, are you sure you have the right drivers? If you can connect to the internet you can go to the dell website and you can use their assistant to find all the correct drivers. If there is nothing wrong with the card it self then you need to look closer into your drivers situation:

this is the uk site:
http://support.euro.dell.com/support/index.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=dhs&~ck=mn 

if you are sure you have the right drivers then unistall it and install it again. I have found this of the microsoft website as well:
Code 10

If the device has a FailReasonString value in its hardware key, that string is displayed as the error message. The driver or enumerator puts this registry string value there. If there is no FailReasonString in the hardware key, you receive the following error message:
This device cannot start. (Code 10)
Recommended resolutions

Here are some things that you can try to resolve this problem.

Update the driver

In the device Properties dialog box, click the Driver tab, and then click Update Driver to start the Hardware Update Wizard. Follow the instructions to update the driver.

You may be prompted to provide the path of the driver. Windows may have the driver built-in, or may still have the driver files installed from the last time that you set up the device. If you are asked for the driver and you do not have it, you can try to download the latest driver from the hardware vendor’s Web site.

View the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base

For more information about Code 10-related errors , click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
943104  Description of Code 10-related errors that Device Manager generates on Windows XP-based computers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923427
i have also found this one for you as well:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/code-10-error.htm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 36928470
There are 3 drivers for 3 different video cards for that laptop.  My guess is you installed the wrong driver.  Reboot the computer and go into the BIOS (F2 after you turn it on) and check the system page.  It may list the actual video card there.  If it doesn't, then go here

http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

and download the freeware version.  Run it and it should detect the video card so you can determine the correct driver to download.  Make sure you uninstall the previous driver before installing the new one.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 36928539
Hi .
I have resolved some issues before like this useing www.drivereasy.com.

Just Uninstall the device in decvice manager.

Do not let windows put it back on.

Just let driver easy pick up the driver first then uninstall the driver and then put in on with driver easy.

Try its FREE and very well fix your issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36929288
you can test if the video card works ok when booted from a live knoppix cd :
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso 

if that works, you know the card - hardware is ok, and the problem is software
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36930305
has it worked for you?
0