?
Solved

esxi update manager

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I want to create a baseline for my esxi hosts.
But when I look to the patches also esx patches in the list.
I cannot see the esxi 4.1 patches or is it called esx embedded ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36923444
no esxi is the free version 4.1 is called vSphere 4.1 so if you web update is finding esx embedded
is a different version thats bought with esx already installed

esx i 4.1 and vSphere 4.1 are the same thge only difference is the license
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36928690
yes, ESXi is the same as embeddedesx in Update Manager.

You don't have to create your own baselines if you haven't deleted them already.  Update Manager will apply only the applicable patches whether your hosts are ESX or ESXi.  Even if you don't want all of the available patches for your host type, when you go to remediate you can unselect any patches you don't want installed at that time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36929777
Thanks  a lot.
0