[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Users getting delivery failed when sending to a specific user

Posted on 2011-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-22
I have a user , will call him user-a, that is not getting any meeting requests sent to him.
When other users try and send a meeting request to him they get a delivery failed report sent back.

This User-A has no proplems sending out meeting requests or sending/receiving normal email.
Only problem is that he can't get any meeting requests sent to him.


I am running a Exchange 2007 server on a 2008 server.
And my users are running XP with Outlook 2007.

0
Comment
Question by:HordurSv
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36923445
check if this is of any help
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/556074
0
 

Author Comment

by:HordurSv
ID: 36923532
I went through this solution.

And I did not find anything wrong with the legacyExchangeDN attribute on the user.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36923533
can u paste the legacydn here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HordurSv
ID: 36923671
the legacydn looks like this.

/o=OrganizationName/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=username

not going to post the actual info for work reasons
0
 

Author Comment

by:HordurSv
ID: 36923710
Here is also the undeliverable report


Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: email.domain.com

UserA@domain.com
#550 4.4.1 STOREDRV.Deliver: connection timed out. The following information should help identify the cause: "MapiExceptionUnableToComplete:16.18969:DD1D0000, 17.27161:000000005E020000000000006D00000000000000, 255.23226:00000000, 255.27962:7A000000, 255.27962:0A000000, 255.27962:0E000000, 255.27962:0A000000, 255.27962:0C000000, 255.17082:00040480, 0.18273:2B000000, 4.21921:00040480, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:0F010480, 255.1238:0F010480, 6.21970:0F01048002018A670F010480, 4.23921:EC030000, 6.21970:0F0104800300F1670F010480, 6.21970:0F010480020185670F010480, 6.21970:0F01048040008F66E7FAFFFF, 6.21970:0F01048002018667E7FAFFFF, 6.21970:0F01048040008F660F010480, 6.21970:0F010480020186670F010480, 6.21970:0F01048040008F660F010480, 6.21970:0F010480020186670F010480, 4.8916:E7FAFFFF, 4.14219:E7FAFFFF, 4.15243:E7FAFFFF, 4.12427:E7FAFFFF, 4.5312:0F010480, 6.21970:0F010480008013360F010480, 4.31473:0F010480, 6.21970:0F010480008013360F010480, 4.31473:0F010480, 4.6926:00040480, 255.1750:EF7B0000, 255.31418:9D000000, 0.21457:00000000, 4.19665:00040480". ##

Original message headers:

Received: from email.domain.com ([::1]) by email.domain.com ([::1])
 with mapi; Thu, 6 Oct 2011 11:20:12 +0000
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: =?utf-8?B?SMO2csOwdXIgU3ZlaW5zc29u?= <userb@domain.com>
To: Username <usera@domain.com>
Date: Thu, 6 Oct 2011 11:20:11 +0000
Subject: =?utf-8?B?ZmxlaXJpIHByw7NmdW5hciBmdW5kYXJib8Ow?=
Thread-Topic: =?utf-8?B?ZmxlaXJpIHByw7NmdW5hciBmdW5kYXJib8Ow?=
Thread-Index: AcyEGeluPwzqvrT4SkKwfeKY8ZFI0w==
Message-ID: <DD328785B4A88946B613523D969D956E245B6C64BE@email.domain.com>
Accept-Language: en-US, is-IS
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <DD328785B4A88946B613523D969D956E245B6C64BE@email.domain.com>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-TM-AS-Product-Ver: SMEX-10.0.0.1412-6.800.1017-18400.003
X-TM-AS-Result: No--32.275800-0.000000-31
X-TM-AS-User-Approved-Sender: Yes
X-TM-AS-User-Blocked-Sender: No
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Madan Sharma
ID: 36940732
As per bounce mail its showing timeout error. just dismount the database and remount it also try to reboot your server. please also tell us about your exchange design if it is in clustering or what. there may be some permission issue also ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:HordurSv
ID: 36940946
there is no clustering.

It is just a single Exchange 2007 server
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Madan Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 36940969
ok then just try to mount and dismount your database once and also a reboot. Also chek if there are any logs file in event viewer
0
 

Author Comment

by:HordurSv
ID: 36967012
I did the reboot and that had no effect.



I will try the dismount and re-mount of the database next.




0