Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check access right to the server takes 7-8 minutes

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a problem with one user.

This user open and close his lotus notes client many times by day. And sometimes, to open his mailbox it takes 7-8 minutes with a message "check access right to the server..."...

We use ID Vault.

Have you a idea how to resolve this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lemosa
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36923450
try his pc with a different user to see if its profile related and could be a profile error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lemosa
ID: 36923535
I do a new installation (totally new), on a new pc...but same problem...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 36923590
I would recommend a recreation or atleast a recertification of the users ID file.

Sounds like the certificate is partially corrupt either in ID file or the address book entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lemosa
ID: 36924162
I recertify the ID this morning...the problem persists this afternoon
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36925343
so if the user is on a domain it can be a profile problem try it with a user that it works ok on the pc that has the problem
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36927802
99% probability is is some kind of network issue.

Try the Preferences, Ports, and trace the connection to the server. Many potential pitfalls:
- wrong Connection document
- multiple conflicting Connection documents
- many obsolete addresses for the server in the Location document
- trying to open the db on one or more servers that no longer exist

See also:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/domhelp/v8r0/index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.help.domino.admin.doc/DOC/H_CHANGING_A_SERVER_S_IP_ADDRESS_OVER.html
0