?
Solved

Upgrading Office Professional 2010 to Office Professional 2010 Plus

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Microsoft Office Professional 2010 installed on my PC and have several email accounts set up in Outlook already. I want to install MS Office Professional Plus 2010 which I have access to since I have just become a MS Partner. Is it best to uninstall Office and start again or what? Can I save my Outlook account configuration and emails, or do I need to reconfigure these accounts once I have installed Office Pro Plus? My OS is Windows 7 Ultimate. Any advice welcome as I don't wish to mess up my nicely ordered new machine! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DataTrain
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 36923546
You can go ahead and upgrage it to Pro Plus, the email account settings will remain as it is, it may ask you to reconfigure in this you just need to cilck next and next and finish because the settings will be same so just you have to click next and finish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 36923737
Thanks. Do I need to uninstall my existing version first or should I just proceed with the installation of Professional Plus?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36923825
proceed with the upgrade option it will uninstall the old version
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 500 total points
ID: 36924581
You need to start with installation of new pro plus directly and it will automatically upgrade ur old version to new one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DataTrain
ID: 36927020
Thanks.
0