?
Solved

When I move an Exchange mailbox to the newly created Exchange server(both 2003) users get temporary mailbox message.

Posted on 2011-10-06
12
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is there something I've missed? I can move mailboxes between 2 existing production exchange servers with no user issues. When I try to move a user to the newly built exchange server I can connect to it but there's a mismatch where their OST wants to still connect to the previous exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:nerts
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36923637
Have you tried setting the outlook client to use Online Mode? if your press CTRL+right click on the Outlook icon in the systray, you can select Connection Status which displays connection diagnostic information. Does Outlook establish connections to the new or old server? The OST its self doesnt store connection information, thats stored in the outlook profile. It could be that the move didnt complete correctly and AD attributes were not configured correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerts
ID: 36923730
Outlook client is in online mode. After I move the mailbox though the outlook client just shows a connection to the DC and not any exchange servers.
Once I move the mailbox to the new server I can delete my local profile and recreate it and connect to the new exchanger server, populating my mailbox again from the server copy. I don't want to have to do this for everyone though.

The mailbox move didn't report any errors either.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 332 total points
ID: 36923866
you should have both the exchange servers running(live) till all the mailboxes are connected atleast once

0
 

Author Comment

by:nerts
ID: 36923949
Would an exmerge with no teeth accomplish that as it touches all mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36923985
That will be time consuming.

Try to move one mailbox back to old server and open that outlook and let me know it is connecting or not
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36924043
Was Outlook open at the time of the move and are you moving across AD sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerts
ID: 36924080
I moved it back and it picked it up just fine. I'm going to try moving it yet again to the new server and see what I get.

@mwadmin Outlook was closed during the move.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mwadmin
ID: 36924192
Cool, are you moving across AD sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerts
ID: 36924246
It is Same AD Site.

When I moved it back to the new server it works fine. (after moving back to the old server then back again)

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 332 total points
ID: 36924449
Try one more mailbox and check .



why you installed exch2003 again?
Why not exch2010. It is much much easier than 2003/2007
Just to know as you are installing the same version of exchange
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Radweld
Radweld earned 168 total points
ID: 36924466
Is the new exchange server talking to the same ad dc? This could be an ad replication latency issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nerts
ID: 36924572
Tried another mailbox and it worked fine. Probably latency issues as Radweld suggested. ( I can believe it on this network)

@abbasiftt if I had a say in the matter it would be 2010 but I don't so I have to make due with what I'm authorized to work with.

Thanks again for the feedback
0