[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

perl ide for linux ( Terminal mode)

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi
i am using mc or nano or vi

just woundering.
is there any good perl Free ide for Linux terminal mood other then those 3

its for terminal mood (run level 3), not Desktop mood

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
mankowitz earned 668 total points
ID: 36923803
emacs has always been my favorite
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbauermann
dbauermann earned 668 total points
ID: 36928374
I suppose that you talk about "vim" when you mentioned "vi". However if you you are using "vi", please, try the "vim".

And obviously the "emacs" cited by Mankowitz.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36933555
Also, I heard good capabilities are in jpico or jmacs (joe's editor variations of pico/nano and emacs)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 664 total points
ID: 36967167
http://www.epic-ide.org/
Optiperl
Komodo IDE 6
0