[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Proxy settings under android

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I'm deploying for a Lab some phones and tablets under android.

Seems to be nice except the proxy part.
As I'm in a school, we need to use proxy to go outside.

So question, is there a way to define proxy on android and is it possible to define network profile so that people can realy be mobile with no soucy of setting and unsetting parameters.

Last important thing : phones and tablets are with original ROM which meens non rooted device and it must be kept that way.

Thx in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Sybux
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36923759
When configure WIFI settings, you can specify a proxy for this network. When this user leaves this WIFI, phone don´t use this config unless will be closer to that and can rejoin to it. This works unless your proxy need credentials. Actually, Android proxy config don´t support this feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 36923847
Hi, heu sorry, in which application do you change this ? there is nothing in the settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36923861
You cannot setup proxy in Android without rooting the device.  Then there are some apps that allow you to root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sybux
ID: 36923865
But if I root the device I lost the warranty right ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36923889
Correct rooting will generally void your warranty
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galar71 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924031
If you need web access, you can check out the following page (describes access to web through Opera Mobile), but this of course only goes for web access. For other apps to be able to use proxy, it seems they need to have their own individual proxy settings to work.

Check out the following if it's of any interest:
http://androidproxy.blogspot.com/
0