?
Solved

Map a windows network drive on a mac

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

How do i map a windows network drive on a mac OS?
0
Comment
Question by:kdonnelly81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Reubenwelsh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36923726
1. In the Finder, click on the Go menu, select Connect to Server.

2. Enter the address to where the resource is you wish to map. (i.e. smb://www.domain.com/foldername)

3. Enter your network password if prompted.

4. A new icon should appear on the desktop. That is your mapped network drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36924152
Thanks man!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 36924191
Then right click on the drive icon on your desktop and select "Make Alias" which will make a shortcut to the drive and allow you to mount it in the future by simply double clicking on the alias (shortcut).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdonnelly81
ID: 36924200
Thanks strung!
0