[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ms access 2000

Posted on 2011-10-06
13
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
After generating a report from a form using:
  DoCmd.OpenReport stDocName, acPreview
 I am being asked to send this report to excel. The problem is that in the report footer I have a signature ( i.e. Dept Signature: ______    Date: __________ ).  This is not showing when the report is exported to excel.
0
Comment
Question by:Shen
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1500 total points
ID: 36924194
can you try using this

docmd.ouputto acoutReport,stDocname,acFormatXls, "c:\myreport.xls"


post back for result
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36924211
the report also has in the page footer:

  DeptSign: _______________  Date: _____________

Is this posible to export?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36924738
Most "Export to Excel" functionality will basically only export the "Data"

What cap posted does a better job of bringing in some "formatting"...

It is not clear what objects you are using to create your Page and Report Footers, ...
But if you just have Labels and lines floating around, these may not be exported.

These Export functions will never be perfect.
Access reports and Excel spreadsheets are two different types of Objects.

Another alternative is to export the Access data to an Excel "Template" that contains your Footer info...

I am sure cap can help you with that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36925832
how would you assign a template to a report generated with:
     docmd.ouputto acoutReport,stDocname,acFormatXls, "c:\myreport.xls"

I create a .xlt report but when i run docmd it does not reflect the .xlt changes

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36925971
Again, I just made the suggestion...

Capricorn1 is pretty good at working with exporting Access data to Excel templates...

I'm sure he'll be back soon...
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36926070
upload a copy of the excel file generated by this code

docmd.ouputto acoutReport,stDocname,acFormatXls, "c:\myreport.xls"

where do you get values for footer content

DeptSign: _______________  Date: _____________

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36926301
They are not really fields. They are just two labels fields and two lines.

 
                    DeptSign: _______________  Date: _____________

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36926328
if i undesrtood the question, the values in the page footer of the report don't export to the excel file.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36926354
can you understand this

<
upload a copy of the excel file generated by this code
docmd.ouputto acoutReport,stDocname,acFormatXls, "c:\myreport.xls"
>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36926410
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36926496

in the excel file created, where do you want to place

    DeptSign: _______________  Date: _____________

0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36927857
in the botton of the page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shen
ID: 36932966
is there any solution to this request?
0