?
Solved

Creating a share on a remote Windows 7

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to create a share using net share on a remote Windows 7 without having administrator rights?
0
Comment
Question by:gloyola1
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 800 total points
ID: 36923868
Not that I am aware off.

It would be a security breach.

Using Net share or Net use will always require a user/ pwd on the remote host UNLESS you are member of the Admins group on the Domain/ Machine.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:pcfreaker
pcfreaker earned 600 total points
ID: 36924150
In order to map these shares, the user must have at least Read/Write access.

Rgds.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 36924179
You can't do that.
First, net share only works locally.
Second, you need admin or at least power user privs to create shares.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gloyola1
ID: 36924830
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36924841
My pleasure !
0