?
Solved

Cisco callmanger phone load upgrade

Posted on 2011-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a Cisco callmanager without cisco support. I downloaded the latest firmare cmterm-7942_7962-sccp.9-2-1SR2.cop.sgn how can I rename it to use the phones?
0
Comment
Question by:Istvan Kalmar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
ID: 36928512
You don´t rename it. If you want to upgrade the firmware then you apply the patch or upload the contents of cmterm-7942_7962-sccp.9-2-1SR2.zip into a TFTP server, then point the phone to that server.

What is the issue you currently have?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36930112
Hi,

The issue is on the callmanager, not callamaneger express where need to use the filename....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 252 total points
ID: 36931263
"where need to use the filename...."

I don't know what you mean. Sure this is CallManager, CME doesn't use COP.SGN loads.  Do you want to know which is the name to introduce on the phone configuration in order to tell i what to load?

Would this link help?
https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-11587

Don't mind the title, it actually explains how to use firmware names.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:sr75
sr75 earned 248 total points
ID: 36931571
If you install the COP file, it will automatically change the firmware "globally" for the 7942 and 7962 phones found under Device > Device Settings > Device Defaults.   You can download the ZIP file instead of the COP file and then install each file one at a time.  

This does not change the global firmware setting and allows for you to rename the file and you can apply that filename to an individual phone.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36933329
HI sr75,

I did it, but under the Device > Device Settings > Device Defaults leaved the last firmware after that I installed the cop file to the CM server on the Cisco unified OS -:> Software Upgrade .-> Tftp file management.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Closing Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 36933449
I missed disable/enable the TFTP service
0