?
Solved

Http server c/c++ class or code

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

Do anybody knows where to get an http server c/c++ class or code. The only thing I need is the server logic. Communications are already resident in my device.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:lxfdirs
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924072
One slim, secure and nice server is Hiawatha: http://www.hiawatha-webserver.org/ - the source code is available at http://www.hiawatha-webserver.org/download

However, if you want something really simple, http://www.codeproject.com/KB/IP/webem.aspx ("A C++ Embedded Web Server") might be worthwhile taking a look at.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeltek
ID: 36934583
Hi,
I am little confused about "the server logic".
Do you mean you have device, with socket support?

Please also provide the OS, or information about the compiler/library, and board/BSP etc, then we can help more.

BR,
Xeltek
0
 

Author Comment

by:lxfdirs
ID: 36938655
jkr thanks very much for you suggestions. I will take a look at them.

xeltec What I am trying to build in my embedded Arm 32 bit arm processor application is a very simple http/ web server. Concept like a network camera that you can reach through the web and presents you with a web page where you can do monitoring and controlling of elements. My development is based on a GNU environment. The application base already has the TCP/IP/PPP stack, so the only thing  I need are the server procedures.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeltek
ID: 36940452
Hi,
Then, there are several options with your gnu(linux?). You can also checkout the lighttpd.
BR,
xeltek
0
 

Author Comment

by:lxfdirs
ID: 36948227
xeltek
Thanks, I will take a look at your suggestion.
Will let you know.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:evilrix
ID: 37419222
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0