[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Windows - how to "silent" install "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe"?

Posted on 2011-10-06
20
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
how to "silent" install "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe"?

0
Comment
Question by:longjumps
20 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aparis99 earned 189 total points
ID: 36924095
Are you meaning your own program or a random program? Here is a list of popular software and their switches

http://www.msfn.org/board/topic/12657-application-switches-contributions-only/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kruno Džoić
Kruno Džoić earned 189 total points
ID: 36924107
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 936 total points
ID: 36924109
should be like

msiexec /i YOURPACKAGE.msi /quiet

Open in new window


you may type msiexec /? at the command line to get more info on commandline mode.

Sara

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 186 total points
ID: 36924119
you can install the .msi through group policy while users login to their workstations.

In GPO computer Configuration - Windows Settings - Scripts or Computer Configuration - Software Settings  - Software Installations
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36924294
msiexec /i "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe" /quiet


nothing happens, why? Can see any output.

Please advice,
Semyon
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 936 total points
ID: 36924412
try

msiexec /i "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe" /quiet /log errors.log

should give output in log file.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36924454
I run

msiexec /i "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe" /quiet /log slog.log

and slog.log is empty!

Please advice.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36924470
does it work when you omit the /quiet?

Sara
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36924480
Did the program install maybe?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 936 total points
ID: 36924533
when i do

msiexec /i xxx.msi /quiet /log x.log

and there is no xxx.msi in the current folder i also get no message and no log.

so you need to cd to the folder where the msi file resides.

i personally also would try to rename the file to a name that has no spaces and only ascii chars.

Sara

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36924575
Without /quiet I get error

 error on message
Please put attention that it is not MSI file, but MSI.EXE!

And when I run this MSI.EXE without msiexec it is fine.

I need it in silent mode without GUI.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36925051
try to start the msi.exe with the /quiet added.

if that doesn't work you either would need to recreate the msi.exe such that the /quiet option is included or you find the .msi file which in my opinion should be part of the project that creates the msi.exe

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36926997
I am going lost...

I created msi.exe file which is install good in regular mode with gui,

so what I should do run it in silent mode??

It seems that "msiexe" can run exe files like ".msi.exe"! Isn't?

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 936 total points
ID: 36927140
no. msiexec runs .msi files while msi.exe files are already executables where the msiexec is bound to a .msi file. it is like an self-extracting zip file.

but when you created the msi.exe you should have a .msi file as input.

did you try to start the msi.exe and pass the /quiet argument?

"MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe"  /quiet

how did you create the mis.exe ?

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36938242
Once

"MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe"  /quiet

it is running gui, not silent.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 36939316
do you have a msi project where you built the "MyProgram Install 32Bit msi.exe" ?

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 36939506
Yes I have project.

Do you know how to convert it from msi.exe to .msi?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:sarabande
sarabande earned 936 total points
ID: 36941571
no, it is normally not necessary to do it that way cause an msi project would make a msi.exe out of a .msi. but i will try to find out whether the .msi can be extracted from exe.

Sara
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:longjumps
ID: 37055172
not precise answers.
Expert "sarabande" didn't provided information on last question

---
no, it is normally not necessary to do it that way cause an msi project would make a msi.exe out of a .msi. but i will try to find out whether the .msi can be extracted from exe.

Sara
--

Best regards,
longjumps
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 37069068
i found an article where they made a local installation with the msi.exe and while the installation was running looked at installation folder (or temp folder). here the extracted  .msi file was available. additional to the .msi you would need .cab files also extracted from executable.

once you have the unpacked files you can copy them to another folder and then run the msiexec with the .msi. unfortunately there is no guarantee that it works that way, but i think there is a good chance.

Sara
0