?
Solved

Virtual PC to Main PC, networking without network connection

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear All,

I have a windows 7 comptuter, on which i have Microsoft Virtual PC, with Windows XP mode installed.
Everyhting is working smoothing on Networking level, i can access from virtual to Main pc and vice-versa when i am connected to internet on my office networl.
However when i am out of office and let's say i have no internet / network connection, in that case i can not make network connection between main and virtual pc?

Any ideas how to manage that ?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBlack1980
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924188
I've done something similar in Windows XP, but it sould be working with Windows 7 too (never tried):

Create a lookback adapter in Windows 7 and connect the VM to it with local IP addresses, for example in 10.0.0.0 subnet.

You could Google about the lookback adater in Windows 7. This Youtube video could help: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gmynCBKyWxQ

- Svet
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36924258
hmm you should be able to access the host PC even without the internet.

here's some guidelines. hope this help.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825372
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36925446
is the firewall configured to allow the remote access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeBlack1980
ID: 36929074
excellent and very effective and to the point solution, thank you  very much
0