[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I would like to know the source of my access table

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an access database with tables created from different data sources like excel spreadsheet  or other access tables. The access database was created sometime back. Now I am trying to find a way to find the source of the tables created in the database. Is there a way to find it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:woodmacnaps
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 36924219
No, I don't think so, if all you have to go on is the tables themselves.  I suppose you could take some unique information from a table and search your network for it, but I wouldn't hold out much hope.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36924240
If the data was imported into Access tables, there is no way to determine the source of the data.  If the tables are linked from some other data source, you should be able to determine the source of the data several ways.

1.  Mouse over the linked table in the database window.

2.  look at the tables Connect property in the tabledef object:

currentdb.TableDefs("YourTableName").connect

3.  Look in the system table (mSysObjects).  Easiest way to do this is in a query:

SELECT Name, Connect, Database, Type  from mSysObjects
WHERE Database IS NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36924821
Dale,

I usually just pull
   WHERE Type=6 (...Linked tables)

Is: WHERE Database IS NOT NULL
...more full proof?

...Just for my own info...
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36925018
Jeff,

I used to use Type = 6 (eons ago).

Then I read something in one of the Access magazines that indicated that there was no guarantee that MS would not change the values or the meanings of the values in the Type column, and it recommended just using the [Database] IS NOT NULL syntax; so I changed.

I've never had it fail on me, so I've never switched back.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36927970
thanks for the info...
0