[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2007 stopped working

Posted on 2011-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have Sharepoint 2007 running on an Wndows 2003 Server.  Its only function is for a company calender for users to post when they'll be out of the office.  Yesterday it stopped running.  When I try to access it I receive a message saying "An unexpected error has occurred"  Other users get "You are not authorized to view this page"  I checked all the Sharepoint services and they appear to be up and running correctly.  Sharepoint was set up by a now defunct consultant so my knowledge of it is limited.  I suspect the problem might have stemmed for possibly deleting files while attempting to free up space on this server.  I cannot find any type of repair utility.  ANY IDEAS??
0
Comment
Question by:edniezgoda
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 2000 total points
ID: 36928252
I would suggest either a system restore to a point prior to file deletion.... restore the contents of the recycle bin, Googling "SharePoint repair utility" for a MS or 3rd party solution or if all fails, back up your content database(s), reinstall sharepoint and reattach the DBs
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36930738
First thing to try is running the SharePoint config wizard.  This should be under Administration Tools on the server.  If it asks if you want to disconnect from the existing farm, select NO
0