?
Solved

sql server 2008 r2 express- memory usage

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all and thank you for your time.

Like exchange 2010 I have come to realize that sql 2008 r2 express uses alot of memory.  
I did  see that if you right click on the server node in management studio that you can allocate "maximum server memory" and there is an AWE otion as well but im unsure based on my brief research is that worth doin on a 64 bit environment.  just to give you a background I have 5 instances on this sql server the majority of the databases are small ranging from 300mb- 1gb I think I have 1 3 gig database in one instance.  I dont know if thats useful information but I want to see if anyone can provide any suggestion as far as max server memory  or if awe is worth enabling.  any KB  articles are welcomed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jrojas1213
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36924436
Unless there is another app that is competeing with SQL for memory, you are better off to let SQL manage its own allocation. Search this article for the word "memory".
http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/database-administration/brads-sure-dba-checklist/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36924457
Thats what I thought.  the server is using 90% ram and everything appears to be running fine,  no users complaining as of yet about performance.  sql is the big culprit using over a gig of ram.
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924576
AWE is used only on 32bit OS, so it is useless here.
MSSQL manages its memory automatically - so if it thinks it is better to use much memory, you should allow for it. Only if you know better, e.g. because you need to have 2GB spare or the like, you should limit the memory. Else you will experience performance issues.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 36925988
SQL Express uses 1 gb RAM max. That said I think it will use 1 GB per instance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrojas1213
ID: 36945041
while they were similar he did not answer the question about awe and the other part of the answer I found was more substantial

"so if it thinks it is better to use much memory, you should allow for it. Only if you know better, e.g. because you need to have 2GB spare or the like, you should limit the memory. Else you will experience performance issues."
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 36946484
So my answer was that you don't need to worry about AWE and let SQL manage the memory itself. The link I provided explains more details if they wanted to see my reasoning. I took the time to find a helpful resourse that would address the asker's questions.
If the asker does not feel the is deserving of some recognition, we'll just leave it at that.
0