?
Solved

Windows Network Browser

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm on a small network. When I browse to Microsoft Windows Network using explorer, then select our domain, the list takes a really long time to populate. At the same time, I can enter the path to a server, say \\Server5, into a run box and I get there immediately. Any ideas what could be causing such a delay when browsing in explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:fieldb1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36924521
Have got WINS or DNS server internal? NetBT when haven´t DNS or WINS works by broadcast and may take some time to populate.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 36924530
Probably the Master Browser is not running correctly. Do you have a server running? Since you have W2003 as a zone, I suppose you do. Best to make sure the Computer Browser service on that machine runs all the time, and disable any other Computer Browser service.
In theory, the browser services should elect the best server, but that often just fails, and there is either a workstation running that service or no machine at all.
The Master Browser will collect the names of the domain members. If it runs to short, it has incomplete info. If it runs not at all on the network, PCs are detected by sending and receiving broadcasts - which can be a lengthy operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fieldb1
ID: 36925484
Where can I find the settings for Master Browser?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 36925511
That is something working automatically. You can tweak the registry to enforce or disable election, but the best way to handle that is just by making sure you have only one Computer Browser service running, and it is the Server running it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fieldb1
ID: 36976011
Thanks.
0