?
Solved

VB Script to Disable AD User Accout

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
I need a VB Scrip that will allow a non admin user to quick disable a AD User account.  The Script needs to prompt the user for the persons first and last name to disable.  It will need to be able to crawel through all Sub OU's to find the user automatically.
What I have so far works like I want it, expect I have to sepecifiy the OU the user is located in which I don't want it needs to find the user by searching through all OU's


Const ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 2

' Prompt for user Common Name.
cn = InputBox("Enter the First & Last Name of the Employee you want to Disable Example: Firstname Lastname")

On Error Resume Next
Set objUser = GetObject _
    ("LDAP://cn=" & CN & ",ou=Facilities,ou=Production,dc=mirrorinc,dc=org")
If (Err.Number = 0) Then
    On Error GoTo 0
    intUAC = objUser.Get("userAccountControl")

    objUser.Put "userAccountControl", intUAC OR ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE
    objUser.SetInfo
Else
    On Error GoTo 0
    Wscript.Echo " User " & CN & " not found"
End If
0
Comment
Question by:Mirrorinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36924870
Might be helpful for you. There is ready script for that with explanation
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vbscript/Disable_Stale_AD_Users.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirrorinc
ID: 36925007
that is all really good but way more code then I think I need.  I just need to know how to apply a Domain Wide Search for users to my Code Above.  I see from the link they are doing what I need but I need to know how to apply to my existing code.  I Haven't had to write to many scripts that access AD directly.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36929994
Hi

This code should do what you want, it will search AD based on the Firstname and Surname supplied then using the distinguishedName will disable the account.

Jawa29
Const ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE = 2

On Error Resume Next

Set oRoot = GetObject("LDAP://RootDSE")
vDomain = oRoot.Get("DefaultNamingContext")

' Prompt for user Common Name.
sCN = InputBox("Enter the First & Last Name of the Employee you want to Disable Example: Firstname Lastname")

If sCN <> "" Then
	sFirstName = Split(sCN, " ")(0)
	sLastName = Split(sCN, " ")(1)
Else
	WScript.Quit
End If

Set oConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set oCommand =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
oConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
oConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set oCommand.ActiveConnection = oConnection
oCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1

oCommand.CommandText = "<LDAP://" & vDomain & ">;(&((objectCategory=Person)(givenName=" & sFirstName & ")(sn=" & sLastName & ")));distinguishedName;Subtree"
Set oRS = oCommand.Execute

If Not oRS.EOF Then
	sDN = oRS("distinguishedName")
	Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://cn=" & sCN & ",ou=Facilities,ou=Production,dc=mirrorinc,dc=org")
	
	On Error GoTo 0
		
	intUAC = objUser.Get("userAccountControl")
	
    objUser.Put "userAccountControl", intUAC OR ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE
    objUser.SetInfo
Else
	Wscript.Echo " User " & sCN & " not found"
End If

Open in new window

0