Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to turn on OUT of Office for a User

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how do I turn on the out of office assitant for a user from the exchange console?

I am running exchange 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36924548
This is a user adjust and can´t be changed from Exchange console. I think that the only way is resetting password and using OWA to enable them.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36924631
As mentioned by Drashiel you cannot do it from console/exchange
you can do from OWA


But there is a work around if you do not want to reset the password.

Create an temp mailbox name it the same username and give a different email address
Forward all emails of this user to the newly created mailbox and enable out of office in this new mailbox.
Make sure to deliver emails to both mailboxes other out of office will not work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
E_T_B earned 2000 total points
ID: 36924712
Give yourself permissions on the mailbox.  Then login to their mailbox via OWA with your credentials by going to this address.

http://yourOWA.com/exchange/<username>/inbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 36924872
Thank you... This resolved my issue.
0