?
Solved

HOW TO GET AN EXE FILE MADE IN VISUAL FOXPRO

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-18
HOW TO GET AN EXE FILE MADE IN VISUAL FOXPRO
0
Comment
Question by:consult_dvs2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary2Seven earned 256 total points
ID: 36924693
you need to have the Visual Foxpro Development environment installed on your pc.

Then you create a project and build that project into an EXE.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 248 total points
ID: 36924803
Run-time modules for the VFP 9 EXE attached are available for download here: http://archive.msdn.microsoft.com/FoxPro/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=125
lang.exe.txt
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 248 total points
ID: 36926051
Many ways to the same goal.

The essential part is your source code needs to be organized in a project. Each project is open in a project manager and the project manager window has a build button, you also have the BUILD command and the main menu also has a build item in the project menu.

The project is the outer frame of what get's compiled into the exe, you can set one project file to be tha main file, which is where the final exe will start at. Typically this will rather be a prg file.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jrbbldr
jrbbldr earned 248 total points
ID: 36928054
You might want to look over the free on-line VFP tutorial videos at:
    http://www.garfieldhudson.com/FreeVideos.aspx

What might be of particular interest could be the video about:
     The Project Manager

Good Luck
   
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 41658020
Please split points to all four answers.
0