[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

97 Access multiple IIF query

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I use access 97.

I have 2 tables linked together. Tblpatients and tblevent. I need a IF-then query.
Here is the situation. If you are a medicare part A patient after 10/1/2011 and you are treated with the codes 97150 or 92508 your minutes of treatment are divided by the number of people in the group.
Here is my statement without the “after 10/1/2011”
Mins: IIf([tblpatients]![PtInsur]="medicare Part a",IIf([tblEvent]![CPT Code]="97150" And "92508",[tblEvent]![U-value]/[tblEvent]![Group],[tblEvent]![U-value]),[tblEvent]![U-value])
This statement works, but I do not know how/where to add the [tblEvent]![DateofServ]>9/30/2011

Any help appreciated.

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tomcpt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 600 total points
ID: 36924717
Access 97 = Dark ages  ;-)

How about:

Mins: IIf([tblpatients]![PtInsur]="medicare Part a" AND [tblEvent]![CPT Code] IN ("97150", "92508") AND [tblEvent]![DateofServ]>#9/30/2011# ,[tblEvent]![U-value]/[tblEvent]![Group],[tblEvent]![U-value]),[tblEvent]![U-value])
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 36924806
try this


Mins: IIf([tblpatients]![PtInsur]="medicare Part a" AND [tblEvent]![CPT Code] IN ("97150", "92508") AND [tblEvent]![DateofServ]>#9/30/2011# ,[tblEvent]![U-value]/[tblEvent]![Group]),[tblEvent]![U-value])
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1400 total points
ID: 36924820
too many parentheses...

try this


Mins: IIf([tblpatients]![PtInsur]="medicare Part a" AND [tblEvent]![CPT Code] IN ("97150", "92508") AND [tblEvent]![DateofServ]>#9/30/2011# ,[tblEvent]![U-value]/[tblEvent]![Group],[tblEvent]![U-value])
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 36924965
Good catch cappy.  I forgot to delete the last part of the original nested if.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tomcpt
ID: 36949727
Fyed, thanks for the quick response. I know acc 97 old but it still works. I placed the # on both sides of my dates in my formula and it worked. When I used yours I received and error.

Cappy I used your formula as it worked great and is best practice, therefore I awarded you the majority of the points.

Thanks you both as this board is a life saver.

Tom
0