Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Flash Player - Problem removing V10

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Trying to update 50 or so PC's with latest version of Flash Player using the MSI for GPO.

All machine have some version of 10.3.

I cant install the new V11 of the Active X plug in. It seems that the Version 10 flash has done some damage so cant be uninstalled through normal methods.

I have used the Windows clean up utility on a PC to remove Flash player 10, and then the GPO install of 11 works fine.

Does anyone know what the process is that the Windows Installer Clean up utility does so I can replicate it from a central script or GPO.

THanks
RIchard.

0
Comment
Question by:RichardP1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 36929182
I would say it deletes any temp files, everytime we install anything a temp is stored in the TEMP folder usually hidden by windows, thes temp files may include msi installers
as you know there also the regestry keys.
Sometimes the tool that is uninstalled will also leave a folder with a .dat in programfiles. Or possibly windows.
But normally an update from Adobe removes the old and installs the new over it
The lastest version is Adobe Flash Player 11.0.1.152 try installing the latest
 http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 37175774
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0