Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA - Run-time Error '429': ActiveX component can't create object

Posted on 2011-10-06
14
Medium Priority
?
6,729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am erroring out on this line in my Excel VBA Code:

Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")

It works fine on all Windows XP machines in our office, except this one that is running on Windows 7.

The Tools>References are identical on both machines, and none are "MISSING."

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:HaimD
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36924742
what error do you get while running on windows 7 ?

it could be a number of issues. when you provide the error message you get, we will be one step close to solving your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36924978
Exactly as that shown above in the subject line of my question:  Run-time Error '429': ActiveX component can't create object

Code breaks on the statement:  Set OutApp = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36925058
How is OutApp defined?

Is Outlook installed on the Win7 machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36925064
Not sure what you mean by "defined," but yes, it is installed and working just fine on the users machine.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36925068
make sure you have refrence  
Microsoft Outlook 11 Object Library is in the refrences (for outloook 2003)
Microsoft Outlook 12 Object Library is in the refrences (for outloook 2007)

Now if it is there what you need to do is untick it press ok then ask for refrences again and then browse thru the list and then tick it again most probably it did not load the dll. It should do it. Sav ethe file re-open and see if it is ok. you may need to reboot your pc also after re-selecting the dll.

Try this and let me know
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36925072
If you mean in the VBA code, it's like this:

Dim OutApp As Object
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36925081
Not sure what you mean by "defined"

What I mean is do you have a Dim (or Private or Public) for OutApp?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36925104
sorry I did not specify how to look for refrence in case you don't know.
1) goto VBA (Visual Basic Editor)
2) on the menu choose tools/refrences
3) there yuou see the list that I talked about etc..
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36925200
It is reference appropriately.

See attached screen shot... Screen shot of references
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36925203
sorry, my bad : i missed that.

it looks like some office dll have not been properly registered.
can you try repairing the office installation with the windows installer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 36925215
Just Excel or all of Office?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Arno Koster
ID: 36925307
all office.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36925340
That was my next suggestion, more over
1) make sure all updates for office are installed via Microsoft update
2) after installing any update or repair reboot ur pc and try
gowflow
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HaimD
ID: 37192551
This seems to have worked.  Thanks
0