[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM Client check in

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client that I can see in SCCM .... I selected install client in sccm.
I ran each of the tasks in the actions tab in configuration console on client machine.
Refreshed the database in sccm several times but I still get
Approved = N/A
Client = No
Assigned = YES

I was contemplating running the ccmdelcert.exe and installing the client again but not sure.

Can someone help please. Ive been through a few similar questions on EE but not no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:nomaadic
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36924850
Try a WMI repair on the machine...

See the previous EE link

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/Q_27273416.html



For a full WMI repair try running this as a Command Batch file

net stop winmgmt /Y
c:
net stop winmgmt /Y
cd %systemroot%\system32\wbem
rd /S /Q repository
 regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\scecli.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\userenv.dll
 mofcomp cimwin32.mof
mofcomp cimwin32.mfl
mofcomp rsop.mof
mofcomp rsop.mfl
for /f %%s in ('dir /b /s *.dll') do regsvr32 /s %%s
for /f %%s in ('dir /b *.mof') do mofcomp %%s
for /f %%s in ('dir /b *.mfl') do mofcomp %%s
net stop winmgmt

net stop cryptsvc
cd %systemroot%\system32
rd /S /Q catroot2
net start cryptsvc
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\wintrust.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\softpub.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\initpki.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\dssenh.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\sccbase.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 /s %systemroot%\system32\cryptdlg.dll

net start winmgmt
net start sharedAccess
net start ccmexec
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomaadic
ID: 36925206
On the client machine I gather!?
Has this worked for you as of yet? don't take that the wrong way please.

Thx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 36926072
Please post the ccmsetup.log and the logfiles from C:\windows\system32\ccm\logs
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kezzi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36962886
it is not recommended to repair wmi while the sccm client is installed as it has a tendency to not rebuild the custom sccm wmi actions.  best way is to uninstall the client either using the 3rd party client tools in the console or manually running cmmsetup /uninstall  to remove it.  there is no ccmdelcert as its not needed for sccm 2007 clients.  the uninstall command will cleanly remove sccm clients.  give it a reboot or wait at least 30mins before install the client again.  if the Discovery Data Cycle action whcih collects the status of the client on the machine is not updating the object in sccm, then complete removal and install works best in my experience.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nomaadic
ID: 36963123
Thanks Kezzi.

What i've done is to copy the ccmdelcert.exe into the ccmsetup folder in system32

then re-installing the client in sccm and it has worked for a few clients but some still wont checkin.

This is being done over a large network and the installer file we run doesn't offer uninstall as would normally be the case when running it when already installed. It's a silent installation so no unistall option. If you have any other suggestion as to how to uninstall it let me know.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 36963337
what installer file do you offer?  do you have 3rd party tools installed?
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rhouchins/archive/2008/04/09/sccm-right-click-tools.aspx

install those tools which will add extra right click actions to your collections and machine objects.  one of the actions should give the option of removing the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nomaadic
ID: 36968213
No third party tools..
0