Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Speed Up Computer With Ready Boost

Posted on 2011-10-06
25
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an AMD 1090 CPU with 16 GB of memory and yet my windows 7  64 boot times seem to be slow.   I heard about readyboost and want to know if I purchase a 32GB USB 3.0 flashdrive to use with it how much of a performance increase would I see with

Bootup Time.. to actual opening screen where I can start working

Computer performance with existing applications... office, photoshop, camtasia  etc..
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 12
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1500 total points
ID: 36924934
Readyboost will not speed up boot times. Boot times are usually bottlenecked by your hdd. With 16gb of ram I doubt it will noticable improve anything. If you really want to increase the speed of booting and opening programs get an ssd. Use the ssd for the os and programs and use a hdd for storage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36924996
Thank you for the reply.  I guess I need to see what else I can do besides getting an SSD that will help bootup time to be decreased.  I am rather annoyed seeing I have to wait so long to boot and yet with XP Pro SP3 on a far lesser computer (2.4GHz 2GB memory)  the boot time is more than 3x quicker.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36925209
Can you define "Slow Boot"? How long do you consider slow? Is this a non domain stand alone PC?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36925443
Neilsr.. here are the times..

after beep of bios

23 seconds to see starting windows

51 seconds to welcome

1:22 to white screen blank with cursor arrow

3:20 to being able to use programs/start
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36925572
4ubest--There could be many reasons for a slow boot.  Here is something I wrote some time ago.

I offer several other suggestions since they often can contribute to a slow PC.
1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run MalwareBytes.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. (left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  Windows actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need http://www.sysinfo.org/startuplist.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.


I see you have given up on the idea of adding more RAM.  You may have already exceeded the amount of useful RAM depending on your version of Win 7
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36926170
Neilsr and  jcimarron,   yes it is a stand alone Win 7 Pro 64 bit computer..

  I use VIPRE antivirus and firewall  as well as daily malwarebytes and superantispyware... Disk cleanup was also done..  Using MSCONFIG  I eliminated most of all my programs starting up except antivirus and acronis..  Use third party disk defrag.. Perfect Disk and also Auslogics defrag which seems to be quite fast and the end result is what Perfect Disk agrees with..  I can have up to 192 GB of ram based on Win 7 Pro 64 but 16 is my cost limit right now..

I cannot find  my computer.. I have computer but I do not see  tools error checking.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36926502
4ubest--You should find ErrorChecking from Start|Click Computer|Right click the drive you want to check|PropertiesTools tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36928241
IN running the error checker it said that the file mssmbios.sys file is corrupted and that is causing slow startup.

How do I correct this Windows 7 sys file as most all of the resources on the net say that it should be 14.48K  in size and and yet the one on my system is 31.5K. Granted that the 14.8 K file is XP but I am looking for a Windows 7   mssmbios.sys file that I can use to solve the corruption issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36928269
additionally it says  Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to correct some of them... it then says  details are in the  CBS.log file that I cannot read since it says I do not have permission yet I thought I was an administrator as I always had been before...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36928281
Windows 7 x64 it is 31.5Kb .. suggest running sfc /scannow on your system

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36928667
4ubest--31.5 Kb is right for Win7.  But if it is corrupted then run SFC as suggested by ve3ofa .
If you now have a permission problem let us know.
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36929095
Yes I do have permission problem touching the mssmbios.sys file so that I can replace it with the one I downloaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36929118
to be more precise.. following the procedure that jcimarron has listed does not work because several of the options are greyed out.. specifically the steps around the fifth, sixth, and seventh picture in the process speaking of  full control.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36929244
if you want real fast bootup times, use an SSD - my system boots up in less than 20 sec (after bios)
i have an intel x-25 m 160 gb drive   http://www.intel.com/design/flash/nand/mainstream/index.htm
but there are already faster ones
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36929623
nobus, yes of  course you are correct and it seems the fastest are the PCI bus versions , but I want to fix the  mssmbios.sys and perhaps other errors that are on my system without reinstalling Windows 7 and that is why I am trying to do as jcimarron is suggesting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36929886
This is the failed result of the sfc and I am totally lost as what to do...

2011-10-06 17:14:09, Info                  CSI    00000314 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:16{8}]"ncpa.cpl" of Microsoft-Windows-Netshell, Version = 6.1.7601.17514, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000316 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:22{11}]"oobeldr.exe" of Microsoft-Windows-Setup-Component, Version = 6.1.7601.17514, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000318 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:24{12}]"StikyNot.exe" of Microsoft-Windows-StickyNotes-App, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    0000031a [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:24{12}]"StikyNot.exe" of Microsoft-Windows-StickyNotes-App, Version = 6.1.7600.16385, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    0000031b [SR] This component was referenced by [l:176{88}]"Microsoft-Windows-StickyNotes-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7601.17514.StickyNotes"
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    0000031e [SR] Could not reproject corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:46{23}]"\??\C:\Windows\System32"\[l:24{12}]"StikyNot.exe"; source file in store is also corrupted
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000320 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:22{11}]"oobeldr.exe" of Microsoft-Windows-Setup-Component, Version = 6.1.7601.17514, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000321 [SR] This component was referenced by [l:202{101}]"Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7601.17514.WindowsFoundationDelivery"
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000324 [SR] Could not reproject corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:56{28}]"\??\C:\Windows\System32\oobe"\[l:22{11}]"oobeldr.exe"; source file in store is also corrupted
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000326 [SR] Cannot repair member file [l:16{8}]"ncpa.cpl" of Microsoft-Windows-Netshell, Version = 6.1.7601.17514, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_AMD64 (9), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral in the store, hash mismatch
2011-10-06 17:14:10, Info                  CSI    00000327 [SR] This component was referenced by [l:202{101}]"Microsoft-Windows-Foundation-Package~31bf3856ad364e35~amd64~~6.1.7601.17514.WindowsFoundationDelivery"
2011-10-06 17:14:11, Info                  CSI    0000032a [SR] Could not reproject corrupted file [ml:520{260},l:46{23}]"\??\C:\Windows\System32"\[l:16{8}]"ncpa.cpl"; source file in store is also corrupted
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36932955
4ubest--That log shows that there are several corrupt files that cannot be fixed by SFC.  To try to fix all of them will probably not be successful.
I think the time may have come to run a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
You should not lose any personal data, installed programs, etc. but it never hurts to backup first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36933798
I just noticed that my USB 3.0 buses on the MB are not working.  I downloaded from Gigabyte the appropriate MB USB 3.o driver that is an exe file... How do I install it.. do I simply run it or do I need to do something with the current driver that should be there but is not working ???
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 36933984
4ubest--Normally you would just click on the driver file.  Or perhaps in this case, right click on the file and then Install if offered.  I do not know if the Repair Install will affect the motherboard drivers.  You may want to run Repair Install first and see if the MB still has problems.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36934343
you should just run it. You will be glad to know that Microsoft fully supports USB3 in Windows 8
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36934372
jcimarron,  since I have a virtual XP series of files on my system, if I do a repair install would that wipe them out, or would it not touch the vhd related files. ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36934412
4ubest--I have no clue and also do not know what "the virtual XP series of files" are.  Perhaps back them up before running Repair Install.
Look at and explore the changes you can expect in
ITEMS THAT WILL BE RESET TO DEFAULT OR AFFECTED  in
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36936026
no it will not touch them as they are in your user profile (which is safe)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36936029
as for the USB3 drivers you can get them from the windows.old\windows\system32\driverstore
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36937949
ve3ofa   I do not seem in my windows 7 to have  old folder
0