Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I make text in bold in MS Word?

Posted on 2011-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have attached two files. Plesae see screenshot. The file "Capture.PNG" shows what I want done. The blue arrow indicates the line in bold. The red arrow indicates the line is not in bold, but I would like to have it bold to match up with the line with the blue arrow. I have attach my resume (SysAdmin.doc), so if anyone can edit it, and send it back to me, I will give max points. When edit is complete, please attach the file back to this thread, or email to rtang.ksol@gmail.com. Thx..
Capture.PNG
SysAdmin.doc
0
Comment
Question by:ksol
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Monterio earned 2000 total points
ID: 36925040
SysAdmin-edited.docx

Editing the current object in your resume wasn't pragmatic as editing options were quite limited.  Deleting the object and creating a new one that looks like the upper, divider line was easier.  Should be what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36925050
The simplest way is to select the text and click on the Bold button (B) in the Font group on the Home tab.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36925056
Is this what you mean?  If so, let me know and I will give you the step by step for future reference as well.  If not, please explain so my dumb head will get it right....<smile>
SysAdmin.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:karl-henrik
ID: 36925059

Here you go

Klick the line and edit object properties for the line.


SysAdmin.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 36925060
Guess I was a little slow on the uptake, but editing the object worked for me.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36925073
Sorry, ignore that. Select the text and Open the Font dialogue with the small button in the bottom left of the Font group. Change the underline style to suit yourt.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ksol
ID: 36925204
Monterio: since you were the first one to answer, and did exactly what I wanted done, you get max points. Thx..
0