[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Combining Calendars into One for Everyone

Posted on 2011-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We want to know if a calendar can be automatically copied to a more universal calendar.  Example.  We have a calendar for training rooms 1, 2, 3, and 4 and each one is managed by different people.  We want to know if there is a way that all the calendars can also be automatically combined into one calendar that everyone can see.  Our directors can then look in one calendar and see training room 1 and 3 are in use but 2 and 4 are open.  Training room manager for 2 could reserve the room on their calendar and the universal calendar would reflect.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:iisdadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rscottvan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931139
You can "combine" the view of the calendars using the overlay feature.

Have the users open each of the calendars (select the checkboxes in the left pane).  Once they are open side by side, click the little right-facing arrow to the left of the calendar name on the tab at the top.  (When you mouse over this arrow, it will display "view in overlay mode".)

 Calendar Overlay
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36941407
If not the above plan, investigate on praticing the option "suggested times" @
the "Meeting-request"\scheduling assistant" tab.

Schedule a meeting with other people
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/schedule-a-meeting-with-other-people-HP001230384.aspx 
0