?
Solved

Why my Exchange 2010 server appears sluggish?

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
This is a new deployed MS Exchange 2010 server in 2008 r2 AD Domain. Only a few users are using it. Recently, these users found that mail sending/receiver through their MS outlook appears quite slow, some said they create folder, and it takes a quite for the folder to appear. Does the exchange missing some thing? How about patches? What patches must be in place?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36925085
Is the hardware upto the task of running Exchange? whats the spec of the server, how much RAM speed CPU speed of the disk etc.

You can run Process Explorer to get more detailed information on the system performance.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 750 total points
ID: 36925243
make sure the software is up to date to, you should have the latest service pack which is sp1.  I would also check other hardware devices on the network
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:XCONBLR
XCONBLR earned 750 total points
ID: 36934678
When you say send and receive is slow/sluggish from Outlook, it has to do something with RPCClientAccessService on the CAS server.

Restart the RPCClientAccessService on the CAS servers. That will improve the performance.

With respect to the Accessing of public folders, it uses the RPCClientAccessService on the mailbox server.

Latest service pack and roll ups have resolved the issue on the CAS server as Madhatter5501 says.

More about RPC Client access service

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 36934777
I've installed the SP1, the exch server is much stable
0