?
Solved

Acer Aspire 3690 will not stay powered up long enough to finish restore

Posted on 2011-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Acer Aspire 3690 will not stay powered up long enough to finish restore.

I have booted from more than one boot disk but machine always powers down before the restore can be completed. Is there any type of Acer hardware test that can be ran from boot or any other know issue with this Make of computer?
0
Comment
Question by:scangroup
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36925216
If it powers off this is very likely an overheating problem. Clean out all dust you can.

Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility and memtest86+ which you'll both find on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36925270
Also try with the battery removed. It could be overheating as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 36925339
i have tried without battery, but no success. I can hear the fan working but nothing out of the normal.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36925613
Try elevating the notebook enough to have 1/2" or more clearance from bottom of notebook. That will provide additional heat dissipation and may help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 36925694
currently I have vacumed and removed all vents, and it seem to be working at the moment.... I have not got this far earlier. I hope it continues to work once I put it back together.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36927612
rindi is correct.  If the system is opened, a plug of lint and hair will be found attached to the front of the tiny heat sink.  It is necessary to open the system and clean this off from the inside, as blowing it off the heat sink from the outside will just shift it somewhere else inside the system and it will eventually reattach itself.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36929268
install speedfan to monitor the temperatures : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

also - you may need to repalce the heatpaste on the cpu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 36956640
I was dirty
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36956795
Then you should have at least done a split, as I told you to clean out the dust before DrKlahn emphasized this.
0