?
Solved

Add User License to VB6

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm in the final process of creating a setup package and want to add my software license agreement to the setup program that they have to click agree for setup to continue.  How is this accomplished and I attached a jpg.  During a sample package setup, it is asking to include some files.  The ones I am not sure of are: Jet2, ODBC, and Text.  Are these required for the program to function properly on other computers?  My program is not using a database or excel.  It does use richtext box and interact with a website for login information. Thank You
Install-pix.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GarySB
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brook Braswell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36925181
Honestly I am not sure about creating a license agreement with the standard Package and deployment wizard.  A better tool would be something like Install Shield where you can add custom screens and agreements and much more for your projects and installation applications.  It also allows you to create an MSI if you need.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 36925311
IN VB6 it was normal to add the user license into the app and have it confirm on first activation.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36926839
The only problem that I can see with the Jet 2.x, etc files is their age.

In fact, the necessary files will probably already be on the target system if the relevant application (e.g. Lotus Notes)  is installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BrianVSoft
ID: 36929982
With your reference to Excel and Jet2.. It sounds like you have "Components" or "References" still in the project that are no longer needed.. Look under the Project Menu for "Components" and "References" and remove any that are not needed..
First, backup the project.. Remove ones you suspect one at a time.. Check the project still runs..
Also.. You can tick the item.. "Remove Information for Unused ActiveX controls." Its found in the "Project Properties" form, under the "Make" Tab. I think this auto-removes any references that are not required.

We don't force the user to agree to our software license terms until the first time they try to run the software.. This is easier to build into the application.
0