?
Solved

What is the main use for superscript or subscript

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I volunteer teach MS Excel at a a local Food pantry and one question came up when I was reviewing the Font tab.under "Format Cells"...  What is superscript and Subscript and when/why would this feature/option be used...
0
Comment
Question by:upobDaPlaya
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
gtgloner earned 1000 total points
ID: 36925235
Superscript is smaller font size script that is raised to the top of the cell, sub script is the same thing only lowered to the bottom. One example of superscript is when you are using mathematical powers of a number eg. 2 squared, and subscript is used for annotations.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36926233
Other uses for superscript would be for a footnote/endnote reference.  Sometimes ordinals are made with superscript.

Subscripts are often used in mathematical expressions, esp. Those having to do with series or sets, and in chemical formulae.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:upobDaPlaya
ID: 36926604
Thanks for the info all
0