?
Solved

WINDOWS 2003 TERMINAL SERVER

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
i was checking under event viewer -security logs

and i came to see IUSER-REMOTE -domain-remote

what does that mean
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 36925380
Can you include a sanitized screen shot of the event log entry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 36925423
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36925602
Is it success audit or failure audit? Failure then somebody tried to access iis sites  through remotely and the authentication should have failed. Evt log would have stored it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36925604
Is it success audit or failure audit? Failure then somebody tried to access iis sites  through remotely and the authentication should have failed. Evt log would have stored it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36925663
Since the event is a Success and the user account is IUSR_REMOTE, then someone is accessing an IIS site.

For some explanation see:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207671
0