?
Solved

How modify existing Exchange 2010 Client Access Array?

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,986 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Imagine 3 exchanges servers with the DAG roles setup. The client access array has been setup but with the external FQDN instead of the internal which causes some troubles to setup a certificate for Outlook Anywhere.

Is it a way to modify the existing Client Access Array name for an internal FQDN (the DAG FQDN in fact) ? If yes, what are the consequences and risks?

Last info, servers are in production.
0
Comment
Question by:David_Pazos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36927265
Hi David

It is very easy to change the cas array name or even to delete it and create a new one

however the cas array name is not related in anyway to the certificate and it doesn't have an internal and external fqdn so I am not sure i follow you

finally the risks are that you will have client disconnection at a point in time
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stanley_stars
ID: 36927324
I would look at the Set-ClientAccessArray command.. specifically internally you will want to set the AutoDiscoverInternalUri

This sets up a Service Connection Point in AD - which is the first point of contact for a domain-joined workstation internally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Pazos
ID: 36929670
Thanks for your answers.

Akhater, can you please give me more details on the commands? Regarding your question, here is the config. The CAS Array has the same name as the Outlook Anywhere. On the server, there is 2 SSL. One only internally that came with the server containing the server name only and I bought with the FQDN external name that matches with CAS Array and Outlook Anywhere.

Now the problem is, if I add to the FQDN external SSL the IIS connection, all the computers internally ask to validate the new certificate at each logon and that is messy.

If you think that there is other thing to be done, please feel free to let me know =)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36929887
Set-ClientAccessArray "name" -fqdn newfqdn.domain.com to change the fqdn

what i mean is that outlook connect to the cas array name using MAPI protocol and not https so it doesn't matter if your cas array name is in the certificate or not you should not get the certificate warning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_Pazos
ID: 36930365
I see. I'll investigate then after changing this. I'll have a clear view.

Thanks for your help!
0