Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

database links

Posted on 2011-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,
There is any query to get code of all the database links in a database'.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36925346
Not the entire SQL string per say.

You can get most of the info from dba_db_links and if the links are not public, even the password from user_db_links.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 36925789
sselect dbms_metadata.get_ddl('DB_LINK',db_link,owner) from dba_db_links
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 36925810
I guess there is a way after all.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 36925902
I usually use this query for that:

select OWNER, DB_LINK, USERNAME, HOST, to_char(CREATED,'DD-MON-YY HH24:MI:SS') "Created"
from all_db_links;

Note that there are some other columns available in this view.  Also, you could use either the dba_db_links or user_db_links (which will not have the "owner" column) instead of the "all..." view depending on your logon priviliges.
0