Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cancell dd command in linux esxi

Posted on 2011-10-06
8
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I entered dd and pressed enter to see if the command was recognized. How do I get out of the command to a prompt again?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36925445
ctrl-c
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 36925467
Thanks but that does not work
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36925493
open anohter terminal

type

ps aux | grep ps | grep -v grep

get the process number

kill -p process number
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 36925592
ps aux | grep ps | grep -v grep
4187       pshare-est
12880  12880 ps              ps

kill -p 4187
bash:bad signal name 'p'

kill -p 1228880
bas:  bad signal name 'p'


Hav I done something wrong?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36925621
Don't use -p for kill, just 'kill 4187'

KILL(1)                    Linux Programmerâs Manual                   KILL(1)

NAME
       kill - terminate a process

SYNOPSIS
       kill [-s signal|-p] [--] pid...
       kill -l [signal]

DESCRIPTION
       The command kill sends the specified signal to the specified process or process group.

Open in new window

       -p     Specify that kill should only print the process id (pid) of the named processes, and not send any signals.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 36925639
cannot kill pid 4187:  no such process
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926654
So sorry..
it will be

ps aux | grep dd | grep -v grep

it will give you process id related to that dd

then kill that  process
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 36939236
Thanks, That worked
0