[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

button click for a control gets processed on each postback

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a user control with a button on it.

The user control is on a web form.

When I click on the button for the user control, the click event fires.

But then, if I simply refresh the browser page (without clicking that button) the event for the button fires (as if I had clicked it).

How can I prevent this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kaushal Arora earned 1000 total points
ID: 36925975
You cannot prevent that event. but you can check on that event like if the values submitted on the button click is already present in the DB or not.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Navneet
Navneet earned 1000 total points
ID: 36926021
Hi!

That  the way it is. When you load the page again / refresh it, the entire page cycle gets fired again.You can at the most Popup the alert to the user prompting whether he want's to really refresh again
with OK CANCEL option.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36926064
thanks!
0