[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Android Smart Phone - Which VOIP style app should I use and why?

Posted on 2011-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi.

I've just got an HTC Wildfire S for my birthday (thank you wifey).

I want a VOIP style app.

I currently use Skype on my laptop and just assumed I'd use Skype on the HTC.

But in the store, they recommended Viber.

I don't know anything about Viber. I assume there are other Andriod apps available also.

So. I'm looking for recommendations and experience of VOIP style apps for Andriod.

Thank you.

Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MISOperations earned 1000 total points
ID: 36926033
I'd recommend Skype, since you already have an account all of your contacts will be synced and they have improved the application allot. If you have the proper hardware you can video chat over 3G/4G. Skype is your best bet, and if you already have a subscription is a definite yes.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bewaarse
bewaarse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041413
You can use Tango. skype d'ont have video call on android phone, Tango is the best, import and check contacts from phone, find friends who have Tango and  no need to enter and accept user name or other things
0