Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Modem Driver, CNR V1.2B

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a virus infection and needed to reinstall Windows XP on this machine.

Motherboard: Biostar - V8668-D.

I have a modem with no brand on it, (check the images)

The things I can read are:
CNR V1.2B (on the board)
On the two chips:

CHIP 1: Si3012-FS
0511GDLA19

CHIP 2HSP303A
0503CELAJB

I have looked for the driver everywhere and none have worked.

Any help is welcome.

Thanks.

Picture of the modem.

The other side of the modem.
0
Comment
Question by:gustajimenez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 36926045
Go here and download the "List modem application for pc" program.
http://www.conexant.com/support/md_driverdownload.jsp

Extract the files from the download.
Click on the C:\ drive under My Computer and look for a folder called “ListMdm_v1.6”.
11. In the “ListMdm_v1.6” folder, you will find the 4 files that were unzipped (ListMdm.exe,
ListMdm.ini, SetupSys.inf and SetupSys.sys).

Double-click on ListMdm.exe

A command window will open and display some information. If it is able to identify the modem, you will see 8-10 lines of data. Post that information here please.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gustajimenez
ID: 36926153
Here you go! THANKS

Build Number : 2600

=====================================================================
=              RESULT OF MODEM QUERY                                =
=====================================================================
NUMBER OF MODEMS FOUND = 1

MODEM #1:
  PCI CONFIGURATION INFORMATION READ:
     VENDOR ID              : 1106
     DEVICE ID              : 3068
     SUBVENDOR ID           : 1543
     SUBDEVICE ID           : 4C21
     REVISION ID            : 80

  DEDUCED INFORMATION:
     VENDOR NAME            : VIA
     DEVICE NAME            : VIA (AC '97 MODEM)
     SUBVENDOR NAME         : UNKNOWN
     MODEM TYPE             : UNKNOWN
     WINXP INBUILD SUPPORT  : NO
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926279
Go Here:
http://conexant.com/support/md_driverdownload.jsp

On that page, download this file:
http://conexant.com/support/files/HSFac97_WinXP.zip
and the Readme file beside it for installation instructions. There are two ways to install it. Select whichever is easiest for you.

It is an ac'97 generic modem
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36926731
If the driver flubbster linked to doesn't work, give this one a try: http://www.toggle.com/lv/group/view/kl224552/Conexant_PCTel_CNR_V1.2.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gustajimenez
ID: 36927944
Thanks
0