?
Solved

How do i change the bold line numbers to normal?

Posted on 2011-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Using Word 2007, I add line numbers to my text--no problem--except the line numbers are all in bold and I want them to be normal (non-bold).

Specifically, (step-by-step), how do I do that?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bark1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
X_layer earned 2000 total points
ID: 36926552

1

Go to the Home tab of the Ribbon after enabling line numbering.

2

Under Styles, click the Dialog Box Launcher arrow to open the Styles pane.

3

In the Styles pane, click Options.

4

Under "Select styles to show" in the Options window, select "All styles". Under "Select how list is sorted", select "Alphabetical"; this option makes it easier to locate the style in question.

5

Click OK to exit out of the Options window.

6

Back in the Styles pane, scroll down until you find the Style that is called "Line Number". Click the arrow next to it, hit Modify, and change formatting as necessary in the window that opens. Click OK once you're finished and then close the Styles pane.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36926704
1. On the 'Home' tab, find the Normal style, right-click and select 'Modify...'.
2. On the 'Modify Style' dialogue, ensure that the 'Only in this document...' option is selected.
3. Click the 'Format' button, and select 'Font'. Choose the font characteristics that you need and click OK

Note that you might have changed the rest of the text, but you can select that text and change the font formatting back to the original.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36926737
X_layer's solution is more elegant (i.e. less klunky),  so I suggest that you accept that.
0