[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does applying a Norton Ghost image ensure there is not a hard drive failure?

Posted on 2011-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need some help from the community.  We are completing a large scale roll-out in which we are using Norton ghost to apply a full hard disk image to laptops.  There is a desire to minimize the chance of hard drive failures in the field and the request has been made that after each image application and completing a few post-image steps within the operating system (that couldn't be added to the image) to complete a full windows check disk.  This seems unnecessary in my opinion and so my question is if a full disk image is applied to the notebook..... then doesn't that provide assurance that there is not a physical or otherwise issue with the hard drive? (Otherwise the image attempt would have resulted in an error).
0
Comment
Question by:netfor
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36926274
A chkdsk doesn't check for or fix errors on the disk, but rather only of the file-system. To test the disk for errors you need to run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility, and since you can't run it on the same disk your OS is running on, you must either do that from a bootCD like the UBCD which contains those tools, or by attaching the disk to another PC and then run the Windows version of the testing utility on the Disk:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

It can be a good idea to run this test before you apply the image to the PC, but it doesn't make much sense to do it afterwards, since if you realize the disk is bad you would exchange it before doing the extra work of imaging.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 36926617
The image restore only makes sure that the disk portion used is OK, it does not mean that the rest of the drive is OK.

You need to run a test that does a full scan, and I am not sure that Windows has that option.

Plenty of free utils can do this, Hdtune and others.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:netfor
ID: 36927317
SysExpert, I hear what your saying on the image restore...but what if it is a fully "disk" image application with like multiple volumes, wouldn't that also address the disk portion un-used?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 36927791
Well i would rely more on the image backup software than the individual harddisks
I mean i can create image of the remote machines as per the scheduled task defined in my imaging software or use "sugarsync" as a cloud based backup
In my experience u cannot guarantee that the harddisks will never fail but you can confidently maintain proper backup system

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:netfor
ID: 36931076
It just didnt fully address the question but it was enough.
0